The 2020 In-Training Survey pilot: Privacy collection notice

16 November 2020

About the survey

The purpose of the survey is to gather information to understand how the training system is working and how to improve and better shape the future of training.

The survey is funded by the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (Department) on behalf of the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA). The Department contracts NCVER to manage the survey and analyse the survey results. NCVER engages The Social Research Centre (SRC) to conduct the online survey and telephone interviews and to assist with the reporting of the survey findings.

Survey participation

Although participating in the survey is voluntary, your contribution to improving and shaping the future of training is greatly valued. It is also important that the results represent all students, even if your training is only short, or if you undertook your training through your workplace.

I don't want to participate

If you do not wish to participate, please contact the Social Research Centre on 1800 023 040 (free call within Australia) or email intraining@srcentre.com.au.

The information collected

What information is collected?

Your name and contact details are provided to SRC by your training organisation via a secure file exchange portal. Your contact details are used to invite you to participate in the survey. SRC works with a small number of external service providers to administer the In-Training Survey. Companies providing email distribution services will be provided with your contact information for the sole purpose of administering the survey. All companies contracted by SRC comply with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. On completion of the survey fieldwork, SRC does not give your name or contact details to NCVER, only a data set of all the information collected. Please note that NCVER can identify you from the data set collected. SRC and the companies providing email and data processing services destroy records of your name and contact details at the conclusion of the survey.

Other information collected through the survey relates to your intentions and satisfaction with the training and your perception of your training provider’s performance and practices.

Responses to the survey will be linked with demographic and training data provided by your training provider. This allows the questionnaire to be shortened as we do not need to ask specific details about you or your training.

Where your information is held

SRC stores your personal information on secure servers located within Australia. After your information is provided by SRC to NCVER, the data are also stored by NCVER within Australia with appropriate levels of security.

Use and disclosure of the collected information

The main purposes for which data from the survey are disclosed and used are outlined in the National VET Data Policy and summarised below.

  • To facilitate statistics and research relating to education;
  • To understand how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • To administer VET.

The data are disclosed for the above purposes to the following recipients and in the following manner.

  • NCVER will disclose aggregate and de-identified unit record data to Commonwealth and state/territory government education and training departments and Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA).
  • NCVER may provide summary data to training providers that show aggregated responses for their students.

Protection and management of your information

The Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment, NCVER and SRC manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Any person in the European Union (EU) who participates in this survey is considered to have opted in by their own choice, and should be aware that while NCVER fully complies with the Australian Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles, including the Notifiable Data Breaches Act, which have similar requirements to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), may not at this time, comply with all GDPR requirements.

For more information on how your personal information is managed, protected, and used please refer to the Privacy Policies of the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment, NCVER and SRC.

Full details of each are displayed on the respective websites:

The Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment's privacy policy

NCVER's privacy policy

SRC’s privacy policy

Further information

Who to contact

For general queries about the survey, please contact the Social Research Centre on 1800 023 040 (free call within Australia) or email intraining@srcentre.com.au. This includes queries or complaints concerning your personal information, or if you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information. Correction of your personal information can only be made while the survey is being conducted and only for the purpose of administering the survey as records of your name and contact details are destroyed once the survey is concluded.

More information on the survey prize draw

Prize draw terms and conditions